A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a uti at work. i'm allergic to azo. i just took 2 cystex plus. please say i did the right thing. i have my antibiotics at home.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashwin Patel
41 years experience Urgent Care
Ok to use cystex: It is O.K. to use cystex plus when you have urinary infection until you get your antibiotics. It helps with pain and may keep infection under control.
Answered on Jun 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Dobbs
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Azo and cystex are very similar so yes, you should be able to use it instead.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
4 days: You can take Azo while you are on antibiotics for a UTI; however, you should follow the directions and not use Azo longer than recommended in the dire ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bactrim: Bactrim can Azo can be used together for a bladder infection. The Bactrim is the antibiotic that actually treats the problem. Azo is a bladder numbing ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but...: Both may be used simultaneously but just potentially ease UTI-related irritative voiding symptoms, yet would not kill offending bacteria. Of course, d ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month