A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just finished my antibiotics yesterday for my uti. i have no symptoms. this morning i did an azo test. it showed positive for leu and neg for nit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gayle Valeros
24 years experience Family Medicine
Infection cleared: most likely since you are now asymptomatic and the urine dip was negative for nitrites. Leukocytes are part of your body's defense system and may still be present as they finish their course of getting rid of the infection. Nitrites are a by-product of bacteria that cause the UTI. Since it is negative, likely the infection has cleared. If you develop symptoms again, see your PCP for a re-check
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
The : The leu stands for leukocytes which are white blood cells that are usually present when there is an infection. The nit stands for nitrites, which are ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
UTI: Yes, you need to finish the antibiotic as the symptoms often last longer than the length of the prescription
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Do it now: UTIs usually respond completely within 2-3 days, so contact your doctor now: probably your UTI is caused by a bacteria resistant to sufla-trimethopri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: Home pregnancy tests detect the presence of beta-hcg, a hormone produced during pregnancy. Medications would not alter the level of this hormone. Mens ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month