A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

day 4 of bactrim for uti (i was given a 10 day course). i took an azo uti test and its still showing i have an infection... symptoms not gone completely. when should i contact my dr for possibly different antibiotics. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Do it now: UTIs usually respond completely within 2-3 days, so contact your doctor now: probably your UTI is caused by a bacteria resistant to sufla-trimethoprim (Bactrim). You should have a urine culture to determine the exact cause and the ntibiotics most active against it. Your doctor probably will prescribe a different antibiotic while waiting for those results.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Often : Often times the antibiotic given to treat a UTI does not work. This happens because the bacteria is resistant to the drug (bactrim (sulfamethoxazole a ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Recheck w/ doctor: After 4 doses over 2 days, symptoms should be better. Many UTIs are caused by bacteria resistant to sulfa-trimethoprim (Bactrim). You need a urine cul ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bactrim: Bactrim can Azo can be used together for a bladder infection. The Bactrim is the antibiotic that actually treats the problem. Azo is a bladder numbing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month