A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was treated for a uti last week, and i have 2 days left of antibiotics. i felt better a day after starting the abx, but started to hurt again yesterday. i took azo last night and feel better. should i finish the abx & wait to go in to urgent care?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
UTI: Yes, you need to finish the antibiotic as the symptoms often last longer than the length of the prescription
Answered on Jun 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Recheck w/ doctor: After 4 doses over 2 days, symptoms should be better. Many UTIs are caused by bacteria resistant to sulfa-trimethoprim (Bactrim). You need a urine cul ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
UTI: These home kits are meant to indicate probability that symptoms are due to infection. The absence of nitrites in the urine can mean either that the or ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
UTI: You should have had a resolution of your symptoms. It's time to know go back to your doctor to consider a urinary culture and or another diagnosis
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gayle Valeros
23 years experience Family Medicine
Infection cleared: most likely since you are now asymptomatic and the urine dip was negative for nitrites. Leukocytes are part of your body's defense system and may sti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month