A member asked:

I had umbilical hernia surgery 4 weeks ago. i now have a hard lump in the area of the belly button/just above. second repair with mesh. is this normal?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Uyeda answered

Specializes in General Surgery

healing or edge of mesh at this stage, recurrence or infection is unlikely. Show it to your surgeon, just to be sure.

Answered Dec 29, 2020

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Uyeda answered

Specializes in General Surgery

surgeon to be sure, but sometimes local induration can persist for several months after hernia repair.

Answered Jan 2, 2021

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...