U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Andover, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Sm reducible umbilical hernia above belly button. no pain. 4 kids. a 1 yr old i need to lift. no help. surgery or wait. can lift after lapriscop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Most of umbilical: hernias do not need surgery as they are very small barely admits tip of pinky . Yes surgery is needed for larger symptomatic hernias to prevent incarceration, and after surgery you can do every thing including lifting kids, speak to your doctor if you need it or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
