A member asked:

I am having 0.6mm umbelical hernia on my belly button i am getting pain once in a week sir please suggest surgery is required or not?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Crystal Twynham answered

Specializes in General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery

If you are getting pain once a week, it is located EXACTLY where your hernia is, the pain goes away when you lie down and push in on the hernia, AND other causes of your abdominal pain have been excluded, then repair seems reasonable. For a hernia of that size, it is a limited incision, usually straightforward quick surgery, you can go home same day, and is durable. If unsure, talk more with Dr.

Answered Aug 15, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Herman Hammerstead answered

Specializes in Trauma Surgery

A 0.6 mm hernia is the size of a small needle, I think you mean 6mm (1/4 inch) and this should be repaired. The smaller the hernia the greater of bowel incarceration with serious consequences

Answered Dec 4, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...