A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

fnab report of mass mrm breast is matured fatty cells and stroma my oncologist suggest me to be remove immediately but my surgeon wants to observe.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Question as to mass: The time that a FNA is performed on a breast lesion is when a mammo depicts a suspicious mass. A FNA is notorious for bx tissue adjacent to or past the lesion and as such finding fatty cells an stroma suggest lesion missed. If lesion were present and benign the path report should indicate some abnormality even if benign. One can wait 3 months and repeat mammo or get an MRI of ? lesion
Answered on Aug 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Not necessarily: if your imaging and biopsy were benign there is no need for surgery at this time, you need close follow up
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Hocking
47 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Further workup: It sounds l like you should have further evaluation. This would usually be done with either an ultrasound-guided biopsy if the lesion is seen on US, o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The probability: of the MRI mass being cancerous depends on a number of MRI features, including the shape and borders of the mass, and the way it enhances after the co ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Need more info: Is your surgeon recommending removal of this mass? Needle-localization breast biopsy involves placement of a wire in the breast followed by surgical ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month