A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on doxycycline 2 weeks out of 3 for bullseye rash. the rash faded but still have a raised red bump at bite location. is lyme still present?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Lyme: You should take the antibiotic for the entire course then followup with your physician if you are still having symptoms.
Answered on Aug 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Ferguson
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tick Bite: Definitely see your doctor for follow-up. CDC recommends two-step testing. First step: EIA (enzyme immunoassay). If the EIA is negative, no further t ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Tick bite: If the swelling is in and around the bite site, it's just the body'd reaction to the bite. If the tick was big, there's no need to worry. If it was a ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Get checked: Get checked by a Lyme literate medical doctor. Serological testing is inadequate to make an accurate diagnosis. Top Lyme literate docs diagnose based ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Likely not Lyme but: The most likely explanation is that this is just a bruise, unless you've been hiking in deer tic infested forests recently. I would discuss with your ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month