A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a tick bit me 5 weeks ago. it was engorged, i removed it. 6 six days later a bullseye rash developed. i saw a doctor and took doxycycline for 21 days. i still have a red bump where the tick was removed, should i see a doctor again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nancy Ferguson
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tick Bite: Definitely see your doctor for follow-up. CDC recommends two-step testing. First step: EIA (enzyme immunoassay). If the EIA is negative, no further testing of the specimen. If the EIA is positive or possible, then a “Western blot” test is ordered. If ill 30 days, only the IgG blot is done. A positive diagnosis requires positive for both EIA and blot
Answered on Jul 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Lyme: You should take the antibiotic for the entire course then followup with your physician if you are still having symptoms.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick-borne illnesses: Hi, The answer to this is too long for this type of messaging system. Please seek in-person care or email consult.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Itchy rash: As the itching and rash is only in the scalp, rule out first pediculosis, if negative, consider biopsy for any chronic rash. See a Dermatologist.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Whether they go away or not does not determine if you have mrsa. Mrsa strains can be resistant to outpatient antibiotics, including doxycycline.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month