U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 35-year-old female asked:

i have this cough for 10 months now, medical tests including tb test are all negative. antibiotics didn't help either. please what could be wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Persistent cough?: You have had a persistent cough for ten months. If you are living with other human beings who do not have a similar cough you can be pretty confident that you don't have a very contagious condition. Think about cough secondary to post nasal drip, asthma, reflux. You should go see a pulmonary disease doctor. He will help you find out what's going on. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

I know nosebleeds are common during pregnancy, but yesterday I coughed up blood. Could this be something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Superficial blood vessels during pregnancy are quite fragile. This along with the hormone changes of pregnancy make them more susceptible to spontaneous bleeding like nose bleeds and cough induced bleeding. Usually the bleeding is small in amount and subsides after pregnancy is over.
A member asked:

What can I do when my baby with croup coughs so hard she has trouble breathing?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
He should be seen : Croup is a viral illness that causes swelling in the baby's upper airway- near your baby's larynx (voicebox). Your baby may be hoarse. When it is severe, the swelling may block off airflow into your baby's lungs and cause problems with getting oxygen into the body. This can become a life-threatening senario in the youngest infants. Best to call your doctor, or if breathing is severe, go to the er.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My urinary tract infection seems to be gone. Do I still need to take the rest of my antibiotic medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Certainly: Subsidence of symptoms, e.g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
