U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fresno, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is there anyway to test latent tb infection for drug resistance before starting treatment?...and i have asthma and allergies and have a cough sometimes...should i do anymore test before starting treatment?...complete negative chest xray...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Don't think so: Latent tuberculosis means there are no signs nor symptoms of TB, but only a positive screening test. Doctors wouldn't be able to locate and collect the bacteria to grow in the lab to test for drug resistance. If the screening test was a skin test and the doctor feels a blood test is needed, the doctor might order a TB blood test. Patients who had a BCG shot get more accurate screening from blood.
Last updated Feb 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
