A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can dermoid cysts continue to grow after a total hysterectomy? i've already had two both a pound and a half torsion time 3 and 4.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Ovaries removed?: Dermoid cysts usually associated with ovaries and if ovaries removed dermoid cyst should not recur.Sometimes hysterectomy includes removal of one or both ovaries and fallopian tubes, a procedure called total hysterectomy with salpingo-oophorectomy.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it is safe: Estrogens in small physiologic doses in younger womem are safe and do not increase the risk of breast Cancer. After 50 years of age(HRT) does carry a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Not if it was: Completely removed. Even after keyhole surgery you need to rest a few days.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inflammation...: A dermoid can form any kind of tissue in the body: teeth, hair, skin, thyroid tissue, etc. It can be painful because it is stretching the ovarian c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: You are born with it once removed completely removed will noy come back , still possible to get pregnant with one tube and ovary.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month