A female asked:
Disclaimer

had dermoid cyst 8-10 cm removed with keyhole operation two weeks ago.cycled 2day and am now experiencing small stabs of pain.can torsion occur again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Not if it was: Completely removed. Even after keyhole surgery you need to rest a few days.
Answered on Mar 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inflammation...: A dermoid can form any kind of tissue in the body: teeth, hair, skin, thyroid tissue, etc. It can be painful because it is stretching the ovarian c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
2 nd opinion: Find onco gynecologist to get 2 nd opinion.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Resume life: A benign 1 cm cyst will not endager you or a pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms: Much of the management will depend on if/how significant your symptoms are. Another thing to keep in mind is that while most "dermoid" cysts are pres ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month