A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had my right ovary and fellopian tube before 1 year due to dermoid cyst torsion.will it come again.what will the symptoms.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: You are born with it once removed completely removed will noy come back , still possible to get pregnant with one tube and ovary.
Answered on Aug 10, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
Menopause: no as you have one functioning ovary menopause should come at the appropriate time after age 50
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Prefer
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on its size: Never mind symptoms, it usually needs removal. It's not normal, won't go away by itself, and if it ruptures it's a mess. Good luck
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain: There could possibly be various reasons why you are having pelvic pains. You may have developed adhesions or scar tissues from your previous surgery. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
No pain?: if no pain and your physician wants to wait, please wait. If gets worst , please f-up with the same physician


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month