U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Herbert Hoover

- Select Specialities -
Lehighton, PA
52 years experience male

Locations

HCH Surgical Asscociates

Lehighton, PA

Address

MOB Suite B Lower Level, 281 N. 12th Street, Lehighton, PA
Directions

Fax

6103790286

About

Bio

I am a surgical oncologist. Following medical school at the U of Kansas, I trained in surgery at Massachusetts General Hospital with a fellowship in Surgical Oncology at the Surgery Branch of the NCI, NIH. Career highlights include teaching positions at Johns Hopkins & Mass General Hospital.

Specialties

- Select Specialities -

General Practice

Licenses

United States: Pennsylvania

Doctor Q&A

280 Answers
280 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Back to normal : If you pinch and deform your nipple, it would normally go back to it's normal size and shape within a few seconds.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably benign: A grape sized lump on your chest wall that your primary care doc is not worried about is probably a benign lipoma or other benign lump such as a sebac... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
? floating rib: The lower ribs can be "floating" in not being attached to the sternum(breast bone) like the upper and middle ribs and can be made to "pop" if pushed ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
? Diverticulitis : You didn't give your husband's age but diverticulitis can cause left lower abdominal pain at any age but is rare in younger age groups. If the pain p... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
No short answer!: Your signs and symptoms suggest that a tumor or stricture are partially blocking your duodenum and bile duct causing bile to back up into your stomach... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Could be related : If you woke up from the colonoscopy with a new low back pain, it is possible that you had a small perforation that has now extended. Hoowever, it is ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Not likely: You need a cystoscopy(look into the bladder) to determine whether or not you have a bladder tumor.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
There are none : There is no perfect program to lose weight. Basically, all things being equal, you need to take in fewer calories each day than your body needs to b... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably normal : You didn't say how long ago you had the extractions but it is normal to have edema or swelling of the surrounding gums for several days. If it does n... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
? pulled muscle: You could have pain from a pulled peri coastal muscle from coughing. The pain could be from esophagitis from reflux. If it does not respond with tin... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
? more information: I assume that you may have a tumor of your jaw with spread to lymph nodes in your neck. Hopefully, you are under the care of a good cancer surgeon, m... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Potentially serious: A nonseminomatous germ cell tumor is a malignancy that has multiple origins within the testicle. It is less common, but potentially more serious, tha... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Could be pleurisy: The pain may be due to pleurisy due to an underlying inflammation of the lining of the lung which would not always show on a CXR. Also, it could be ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Check gallbladder: You should have your primary care provider order an ultrasound of your gallbladder to check for stones or signs of inflammation. If that is normal, y... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Non steroidals: At only 5 days postop, you should expect to still have some discomfort. Ice might help but Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should help at this point. If ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably see doc: From your description, you could easily have at least a fractured coccyx.(tailbone). It is not necessarily serious but can be very painful. X-rays o... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
It can in some cases: Depending upon the tissue density of a breast cancer relative to the density of the surrounding normal breast tissue, many breast cancers can be detec... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Need to see a doctor: A swollen lymph node in the groin or lumps on the back are not necessarily serious as benign nodes are more common than malignant. However, if the en... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Could be a tumor: The combination of signs and symptoms could mean a colon tumor with possible spread to your liver. You should ser a doctor as soon as possible.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Nothing is 100%: Having sex on your fertile days is important in getting pregnant but is no guarantee of success every time. Just keep trying on those days and hopefu... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Asking for trouble: Your boyfriend could never be well on a chronic diet of only toast and pepsi. You should insist that he be seen for a proper medical evaluation and n... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably: It is unusual for a 16 year old to have serious constipation. The mass you feel could be stool but you could also have an umbilical (belly button ) h... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Neither is serious: Neither a hematoma or a lipoma are usually serious conditions. Most hematomas get reabsorbed by the body eventually. Lipomas can be observed unless ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Ask neurosurgeon: Every case is different. It is probable alright to behind light workouts but i would not risk it this soon after brain surgery without getting the ap... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably nothing : Your symptoms do not sound like a varicocele but if you feel that something is abnormal, you should see a physician or other health care provider and ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
It should stop soon: It is not uncommon to have mild bleeding for a week or more after a cone biopsy of the cervix. However, if there is still significant bleeding beyond... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Need an exam: You need to see your physician or an orthopedic specialist. At 18, it is not likely arthritis but you could have a meniscus or other problem that nee... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Keep weight down: A fasting blood glucose of 90 is quite acceptable. Short of hereditary factors which you cannot control, all you can do is eat a healthy, balanced di... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
See your surgeon : Yours is obviously a very complex situation and no one can say if you are "fixable" or not after so many failures. With that said, you should get opi... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably : An MRI is probably the best imaging technique for finding brain tumors but your symptoms sound more like an inner ear issue. Could it be swimmer's ear... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Not likely: Smoking raises the CEA level but usually just double that found in non smokers without cancer. Normal averages 2.5 in women and 3.4 in men. In smoke... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Gladly!: Importantly, you should start your bowel prep early in the day before so you are not up all night. Take only clear liquids and lots of them. Most of... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Get checked for STDs: You should both get checked for STDs. If you are infected, early treatment is important so don't delay.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
See eye doc: Your symptoms suggest the possibility of a foreign body or infection or both in your left eye. You should see an eye specialist as soon as possible a... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
O2 dependence?: Unless the person you saw on a treadmill with an oxygen mask was being studied on a research project, it is likely that the patient has chronic lung d... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Could be anything: A lump the appears in the breast "overnight" probably has been there before but was not felt or could be a cyst that just formed. A cyst would usuall... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Not digestible food: It is not normal to poop what you eat with a few exceptions. If you eat nondigestible material like plastic or rubber, it will pass through essential... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Polyp no concern: It is very unlikely that a 3 mm polyp could cause pain. Gall bladder pain is caused by stones blocking the duct, inflammation (cholecystitis) or bili... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Lap cholecystectomy: If your hida scan shows an ejection fraction of only 2%, you almost certainly have biliary dyskinesia causing you abdominal symptoms. You should see... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
See your doctor : If you have symptoms that could mean a brain tumor, you should see a health care provider as soon as possible for an evaluation. With that said, most... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Could be abscess: If you have perianal pain and brownish drainage, you could have an anal fistula or a perirectal abscess. You should be seen by a general or colorecta... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Have no fear!: Let me applaud you for deciding to donate blood as it is a life-saving action! other than, hopefully, a single needle stick, there is no pain. You m... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
CT scan not best : A ct scan can can show gall stones but an ultrasound is a better imaging test for evaluation of the gallbladder. A ct scan might show a large gastric... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
See gynecologist : A dermoid cyst often does not cause pain but may need go be removed to rule out malignancy. Benign cysts are often painful, at least intermittently. ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Yes, if it is large: Thymomas are usually studied by ct scans, but particularly large tumors can show widening of the upper chest(mediastinum) on a chest x-ray.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
No concern: A submucosal lipoma of the colon would be of concern only if it were large enough to cause obstruction. If small and biopsy proven to be a benign lip... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably not: At 39, you don't need to be concerned that your mother's cancer was passed on to you as that is extremely rare. Your concern would be whether or not ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Probably dried blood: It sounds like just dried blood on the edge of the skin from the area over the drained cyst. It is of no concern but you should see your surgeon if i... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
?see uologist: I don't have your reports unfortunately. If you are asymptomatic and the tests confirm a minimal hydrocele, there is no need for any treatment. If t... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
379
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Hoover is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Hoover is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you docter I'm 18 years old and i smoke for 3 years, i need to stop but it will not be that easy thanks alot docter
HealthTap member
Thx! All of my polyps (~10-12) were pre-malignant/malignant, but I'm neg for FAP/HNPCC/MSI. Age 35 at dx w/o family hx. Is this "sporadic"?
HealthTap member
Thank you very much. A side note question. Is taking NyQuil for the fever reduction and flu like symptoms harmful in any way? And eating?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Kansas School of Medicine, KS
Graduated 1970MD

Residency

MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL

Awards

Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, Beta Beta Beta, Outstanding Student in Biological Sciences, Alpha Omega Alpha,
Young Alumnus of the Year, Outstanding Young Men in America Award, The Best Doctors in America,
Most Influential, Third Place, Allentown, PA - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Blue Mountain Health System

Publications

95 original publications
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less