Dr. Herbert Hoover

- Select Specialities -
Lehighton, PA
53 years experience male

Locations

HCH Surgical Asscociates

Lehighton, PA

Address

MOB Suite B Lower Level, 281 N. 12th Street, Lehighton, PA
Directions

Fax

6103790286

About

Bio

I am a surgical oncologist. Following medical school at the U of Kansas, I trained in surgery at Massachusetts General Hospital with a fellowship in Surgical Oncology at the Surgery Branch of the NCI, NIH. Career highlights include teaching positions at Johns Hopkins & Mass General Hospital.

Specialties

- Select Specialities -

General Practice

Licenses

United States: Pennsylvania

Doctor Q&A

280 Answers
280 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
May be normal: Everyone does not have a bowel movement every day although that is probably ideal. One theory of the cause of colon cancer is stasis of stool contain... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Depends on condition: There is no age limit on having a hip fracture repaired safely. It has more to do with physiologic conditioning than chronological age. Some are ver... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
These are in ovary: Dermoid cysts are benign(non-malignant) cysts that are in the ovary, not the uterus although large cysts can push into the uterus. They develop from e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Probably not!: Assuming you have no other symptoms, you likeky just have a subcutaneous hematoma of the scalp. It should slowly resolve over the next few weeks. Yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
See eye doc: Your symptoms suggest the possibility of a foreign body or infection or both in your left eye. You should see an eye specialist as soon as possible a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Get checked for STDs: You should both get checked for STDs. If you are infected, early treatment is important so don't delay.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Healthy diet : In my opinion, a healthy, balanced diet is far more important than taking extra vitamins and supplements. If you have concerns about the adequacy of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Probably normal : You didn't say how long ago you had the extractions but it is normal to have edema or swelling of the surrounding gums for several days. If it does n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
? more information: I assume that you may have a tumor of your jaw with spread to lymph nodes in your neck. Hopefully, you are under the care of a good cancer surgeon, m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Probably see doc: From your description, you could easily have at least a fractured coccyx.(tailbone). It is not necessarily serious but can be very painful. X-rays o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Could be abscess: If you have perianal pain and brownish drainage, you could have an anal fistula or a perirectal abscess. You should be seen by a general or colorecta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
? pulled muscle: You could have pain from a pulled peri coastal muscle from coughing. The pain could be from esophagitis from reflux. If it does not respond with tin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Yes: You should return to see whoever performed the fat transfer if possible. It should be relatively simple to sculpt the fat or remove any excess. If y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Potentially serious: A nonseminomatous germ cell tumor is a malignancy that has multiple origins within the testicle. It is less common, but potentially more serious, tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Gladly!: Importantly, you should start your bowel prep early in the day before so you are not up all night. Take only clear liquids and lots of them. Most of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Yes, see a doc: An umbilical hernia can be an obvious large bulge at the belly button but can be a small, barely palpable defect. The small defects can be painful if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Could be pleurisy: The pain may be due to pleurisy due to an underlying inflammation of the lining of the lung which would not always show on a CXR. Also, it could be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Non steroidals: At only 5 days postop, you should expect to still have some discomfort. Ice might help but Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should help at this point. If ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Need an exam: You need to see your physician or an orthopedic specialist. At 18, it is not likely arthritis but you could have a meniscus or other problem that nee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
See your doctor : If you have symptoms that could mean a brain tumor, you should see a health care provider as soon as possible for an evaluation. With that said, most... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
There are none : There is no perfect program to lose weight. Basically, all things being equal, you need to take in fewer calories each day than your body needs to b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Keep weight down: A fasting blood glucose of 90 is quite acceptable. Short of hereditary factors which you cannot control, all you can do is eat a healthy, balanced di... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
No: I don't know of any evidence that dog viruses cause breast cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Asking for trouble: Your boyfriend could never be well on a chronic diet of only toast and pepsi. You should insist that he be seen for a proper medical evaluation and n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Check gallbladder: You should have your primary care provider order an ultrasound of your gallbladder to check for stones or signs of inflammation. If that is normal, y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Depends on stage.: Surgical resection is the primary treatment for most cases. However, the stage (extent of growth and spread) is very important to deciding on the trea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
No: I know of nothing that would suggest that pancreatic cancer if contagious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
It can be hereditary: Cancer of the pancreas, like many cancers, is a genetic disease in that it is caused by mutations or changes in dna. We can be born with these change... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Not likely: You need a cystoscopy(look into the bladder) to determine whether or not you have a bladder tumor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
PET could help: A pet scan could be helpful as any malignancy greater than 1 cm in size should be hot. Small tumors can be behind folds or stool or be missed on colon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Most likely benign: One can usually determine with reasonable accuracy between a benign lipoma and malignancy on a routine physical exam. Most should be removed and ana... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Sample for pathology: Lymph node biopsies can be performed with needles that take clumps of cells or cores of tissue to analyze for pathology. Often, lymph nodes adjacent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Probably good: It is unusual to have spread to a lymph node from such a small tumor. I need more information about the surgical procedure and the type of cancer to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Very accurate: A thin-cut ct scan done with intravenous contrast is very accurate at detecting pancreatic cancer once it is beyond a centimeter or more in size. You... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Yes, but better way: Miralax (polyethylene glycol) is a safe laxative, but ar age 21, i would rather see you deal with constipation more naturally by getting regular exerc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Could have an injury: Hopefully, your injury is a simple strain and bruise but more serious injuries need be excluded. You should see a physician for an exam and probably ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Probably benign: I presume from your question that the radiologist reading the mammogram felt that the density likely was benign. You would not expect to feel a 5mm l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Back to normal : If you pinch and deform your nipple, it would normally go back to it's normal size and shape within a few seconds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
No need to monitor: If your 2 year old is not sick or acting like they have abdominal pain, there is no need to be obsessed with monitoring the stools. Two year olds put... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Yes: Breast cancer can spread to virtually any site in the body, including the lungs. Most common is spread to lymph nodes in the armpit which are commonl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
OK in moderation: If you are fully recovered and off all pain medication, moderate alcohol intake should not be a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Need clearance : One needs to check with their physician or cardiologist to determine whether or not the dymptoms are truly angina. If so, it may be dangerous to exer... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Absolutely not: Chemotherapy can have severe short and long-term sides effects and complications but rarely kills patients as untreated cancers do. Many tumors are v... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Need less calories: You are likely eating more than 1600 calories per day or you have a very slow metabolism. Basically, if you are gaining weight, you are taking in mor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Need reevaluation: If you we're treated successfully with a partial thyroidectomy or with medication, you may now be hyperthyroid again and may need moe definitive treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Not digestible food: It is not normal to poop what you eat with a few exceptions. If you eat nondigestible material like plastic or rubber, it will pass through essential... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Depends on symptoms: A rcc is a benign growth on the pituitary gland that is fluid-filled. Most are asymptomatic and are found incidentally on a ct or MRI of the brain. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
More fiber in diet: If you suffer from constipation, a great natural way to have regular and normal bms is to increase the fiber in your diet and to drink lots water. Yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
See your doctor: Homeopathy will not cure sinus problems. If home remedies are not working, you should see your physician who may refer you to an ENT specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 53 years experience
Benign tumor: A fibroadenomas is a benign (non-malignant) tumor of the breast. They should generally be excised to prove they are not a malignant tumor. They can ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
379
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Hoover is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Hoover is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you docter I'm 18 years old and i smoke for 3 years, i need to stop but it will not be that easy thanks alot docter
HealthTap member
Thx! All of my polyps (~10-12) were pre-malignant/malignant, but I'm neg for FAP/HNPCC/MSI. Age 35 at dx w/o family hx. Is this "sporadic"?
HealthTap member
Thank you very much. A side note question. Is taking NyQuil for the fever reduction and flu like symptoms harmful in any way? And eating?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Kansas School of Medicine, KS
Graduated 1970MD

Residency

MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL

Awards

Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, Beta Beta Beta, Outstanding Student in Biological Sciences, Alpha Omega Alpha,
Young Alumnus of the Year, Outstanding Young Men in America Award, The Best Doctors in America,
Most Influential, Third Place, Allentown, PA - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Blue Mountain Health System

Publications

95 original publications
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less