U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked about a 63-year-old female:

Should a mole show all of the abcde guides for melanoma or only one or two factors of them is enough to doubt about skin cancer?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Any of them: One or two--or any changing mole warrants further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
1or 2 is enough: Only one or two of the abcde signs are necessary and some times zero but history and behavior are other influencing factors in making this diagnosis. If you have any questions see a dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Azen Jukic
Pathology 29 years experience
Melanoma: If you are concerned about a skin growth, ask your dermatologist to remove it. Patients often have better understanding of what changed on their body - you see yourself all the time. Most of the dermatologists will remove it if a patient expresses concerns, as they would not want to miss a melanoma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
not all signs are present at once. A biopsy is the only way to diagnose for sure.
Apr 23, 2013
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
Any one: Any one of them raises the suspicion of melanoma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
