U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 60-year-old female asked:

Hiv positive, biopsied lesion/bump on face shows verruca vulgaris. is is possible the warts might turn to skin cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Wiernik
Hematology and Oncology 57 years experience
No: There is a slight increase in skin cancer in HIV+ patients, but it won't start in a wart.
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 19 years experience
Very unlikely: It is highly unlikely that a common wart (verruca vulgaris) on your face would potentially turn into a skin cancer. However the risk is not zero. A long-standing wart, untreated and chronically inflamed, can potentially turn into cancer. The type of cancer is most commonly squamous cell carcinoma. We do see this in some warts under the finger nail that convert over years (5 to 10 years).
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
