A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am hiv positive. dermatologist biopsied lesions/bumps on my upper lip that are verruca vulgaris. am i at risk for the warts turning to skin cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: The skin cancer commonly associated with HIV infected persons is Kaposi's sarcoma, which caused by another virus. The warts, of which there are many varieties, are generally caused by human papilloma viruses. Some of these have a potential to turn malignant for which HOV vaccine is recommended in younger folks for its prevention.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015
Dr. Akbar Zikria
8 years experience Family Medicine
Warts: Verruca vulgaris also known as warts are caused by the human papilloma virus. They're generally benign and can be treated with topical salicylic acid and/or cryotherapy if you find them aestheticically displeasing. Regardless, see your primary doctor for these treatment options.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
56 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: There is a slight increase in skin cancer in HIV+ patients, but it won't start in a wart.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anver (Anwar) Motala
Specializes in
GP: Yes you can see a dermatologist However, if you are with a medical aid, you will need to get referral from a GP Some Gps also have equipment to treat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month