U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fresno, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

i had a cholecystectomy a few weeks ago. was feeling better; now have sharp pain in my upper left abdomen and constant nausea. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
No: But not necessarily something to worry about. It could just be some post op issue still resolving. Although less likely, it could be something getting worse (infection, bile duct stone, bile leak) best to see your surgeon and follow up. He/she should be able to rule this out with some questions, an exam and possibly some images. Post op visits are free!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
