A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a routine blood draw at my OB/GYN office last Tuesday. Once the needle went in I immediately felt as shooting pain in my forearm up to the base of my hand. I continue to feel tingling in the palm of my hand and something akin to electric pricking in

1 doctor answer
Dr. Colleen Foos
30 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needle hit a nerve: Probably the needle hit a nerve. The electric feeling/ tingling will subside on its own. There should not be any lasting problem. If symptoms continue or worsen see your doc.
Answered on Aug 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Infrequently there may be damage to a nerve at the site of skin puncture. It would be prudent to consult a doctor. Wish you good health! - Have a diet ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Naftulin
33 years experience in Pain Management
Maybe: These symptoms are relatively common and can be associated with numerous medical conditions. The symptoms may represent cervical radiculopathy (pinche ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience in Neurosurgery
Wouldn't worry yet: If it lasts or you have swelling of the arm, if there's significant discoloration, or if it gets worse, seek medical attention. If it's only what you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month