U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maumelle, AR
A 26-year-old female asked:

Colonoscopy pos in 3 areas for inflammation but not for crohns dr running prometheus lab for ibd. can it still be pos? no infection not caused by meds

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
What area: it really depend what area of the colon that were inflamed, each area could represent different kind of IBD. the other question these three area were separated by a normal colon or the were connected some how, and again that answer could help to diagnosed the problem and to narrow the possibilities. and you it still be positive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
