A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can colonoscopy prep cause mild inflammation and redness in small intestine? i sometimes have loose stools with no other symptoms. worried it's crohns

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Inflammation : Bowel prep does not usually cause that , however it is possible.Crohns would cause you more severe symptoms and if it's was the prep I would think that the inflammation would disappear after completing the procedure. Good Luck
Answered on Aug 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Maybe: Unlikely,there are many things that can cause localized redness and edema besides inflammatory disease such as crohns.Best to discuss with Gastroenter ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Without specifics concerning location, type and relationship to food intake, it is difficult to be precise in an answer. You could obtain a 2nd opinio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Possibly: If the colonoscopy was indeed normal, then ulcerative or Crohn's colitis would be unlikely. Crohn's of the small intestine is still possible but usual ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any inflammation around the area can cause pain with intercourse.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month