U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

Having bloody stools and lots of pain for a year had a colonoscopy and no inflammation was found biopsy taken could this still be colitis or crohns.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. You Sung Sang
Gastroenterology 31 years experience
Possibly: If the colonoscopy was indeed normal, then ulcerative or Crohn's colitis would be unlikely. Crohn's of the small intestine is still possible but usually does not present with bloody stools. Discuss this further with your gastroenterologist to see what further testing is needed.
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Meckles Diverticulum: Though this is found mostly in the Pediatric age group, but there are cases reported in Adults. These are found in the distal ilium. Best diagnoses with a Meckles scan . Other causes can be A/V malformation and can be diagnoses with a radioisotope tagged RBC scan or Mesenteric Aa. Angiogram. Think outside the box (colon)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
