A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a liver function test show gallbladder dysfunction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
It might but...: If there is an obstructive process such as an impacted stone occluding the bile duct or bad inflammation that is spills over into the liver than liver enzymes may elevate. But there are many other reasons that they go up as well. And there are many gallbladder dysfunctions that do not affect the enzymes therefore enzymes alone are not sufficient to diagnose gb dysfxn. Need good history, images.
Answered on Jan 29, 2019
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Likely fatty liver: Without seeing the labs and levels it's difficult to say exactly however commonly borderline LFTs may be from fatty liver disease which is a dietary i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If you are: COMPLETELY asymptomatic (no pain, nausea, gas, etc.), it is safe to leave it until it starts to cause symptoms. Considering your relatively young age ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rajaa Nebbari
16 years experience Family Medicine
No: I dont recommend removing an asymptomatic gallstone .
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Sample
23 years experience General Surgery
It depends: If you have had symptoms from your gallstones, you may want to think about having your gallbladder removed. Having a gallstone is not necessarily a r ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month