U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Midlothian, VA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound showed g-sac no embryo/heartbeat doctor said i was 6 weeks 0 days&hcg levels r 1600. is it normal not 2 see embryo or yolk sac this early?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Brooks
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
No,but possible: HCG levels have helped over the years to distinguish between normal and abnormal pregnancies. A transvaginal ultrasound performed on a patient who has an hcg level between 1500-2000mIu will probably see a normal pregnancy .However,there are exceptions(i.e.twin pregnancies,ectopic pregnancies,heterotropic pregnancies ) which can confuse the picture.Repeat ultrasound in one week may clear this up

Similar questions

Midlothian, VA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound showed g-sac&no embryo/beartbeat Doctor said i was 6 weeks along& hcg levels r 1600. Is it normal not 2 see embryo or yolk sac this early?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Doubtful.: At 6 weeks both a fetal pole and yolk sac should be seen if the dating is correct and ultrasound technique is optimal. However, quantitative hCG of 1600 does not correspond to 6 weeks from LMP
Last updated Apr 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
