U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound at 5w and 2d showed only gestational sac. no yolk sac or baby. dr said might be too early to see. but hcg level came back next day at 15,209. which do you go by? hcg level or weeks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Meredith Lassiter
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Pregnancy: There's a wide range of normal Hcg levels for each week of pregnancy. At this point it would be good to go by your dates. 5 weeks is very early to see much more than a sac even in a normal pregnancy.
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Can be both: I agree with your doctor in that it may definitely be too early to see the baby, but encouraged there is at least a gestational sac being seen. Your HCG level is a little more elevated than expected but there can be a range of "normal" among women in early pregnancy. We generally take both the HCG level and the ultrasound to base judgements and decisions on.Hopefully by 8 weeks you will hear heart


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
