U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

hello, my beta hcg levels show 75000 but only a gestational and yolk sac is seen on sonogram. my gestational sac is measuring about 7 weeks...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: At 7 weeks an ultrasound should show a fetus. The finding of only a gestational sac and yolk sac is unusual at the least and may suggest a blighted ovum. To be sure, most would recommend a follow up in a few days before discussing terminating the pregnancy. Hope this helps and all goes well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of gestational diabetes on pregnancy?

7 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Baby's Health : This causes high blood sugar which gets across the placenta to the baby. The baby then makes more insulin, which causes them to grow fatter and have metabolic problems during transition after birth. This can me minimized with adhering to a special diet, exercise, and sometimes with medication to lower blood sugar during pregnancy.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my abdominal ultrasound shows that my baby is in the breech position?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Discuss your options: If the baby is breech at an early ultrasound, this has no significance. If it is in the last 3-4 weeks, then you have some choices to make. The baby can be turned to head down by a procedure called a version. This works about half the time. Some doctors will advise a c-section, and a few may even still offer a vaginal breech delivery depending on the circumstances. The baby might even turn itself!
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should everyone with hepatitis C get ultrasound screenings?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
No: Screening for liver cancer is only necessary in hepatitis C patients who have cirrhosis or advanced fibrosis on a liver biopsy.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I get a vcug for my 2yr old daughter after first UTI at 24mths? Dr wants ultrasound & vcug

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not necessarily: If your daughter is potty trained then no further workup is necessary. If your daughter is not potty trained current thinking allows one urinary tract infection without fever without a workup: ultrasound and vcug. If there is a strong family history of severe urinary tract disease then i would recommend the work up after the first urinary tract infection.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the predisposing factors in gestational diabetes mellitus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Weight/Genetics: Diabetes often runs in families, and 70% of women with gestational diabetes will get diabetes later in life. Major risks include obesity (body mass index >30), older maternal age, past history of gestational diabetes, and ethnicity (african americans, native americans, south asia/india, hispanic, pacific islanders, and some from the caribbean). Be sure to get re-tested 6-12 weeks after delivery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
