A member asked:

I went in for a 6 week ultrasound after euploid embryo transfer (5aa) . doctor says only gestational sac is present, no fetal pole or yolk sac. gs is measuring 5w+5. hcg-7,700 prog-11 going in for another scan, possible empty sac mc, any hope?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

It sounds like your fertility doctor is monitoring you very closely. That physician who has all of the information is going to be in the best position to interpret the findings. Wish you the best!

Answered Dec 6, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Ask your physician to order another ultrasound in two weeks, and obtain another HCG level in one week from the last. If the HCG is declining, the pregnancy is probably not progressing. If the HCG is higher than the previous, the ultrasound will show appropriate fetal progress.

Answered Dec 6, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...