U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A member asked:

Ultrasound measured 5w3d based on cr length. sack, yolk and pole visible. hcg not doubling. could hcg still rise even if embryo not developing?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane McMillan
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes, however...: This is a difficult situation for many women and a difficult question for many obstetricians. The answer usually requires time and additional testing, for both parties to come to agreement on the outcome of the pregnancy. If the betaHCG level isn't rising appropriately, this can indicate a non-viable pregnancy. Best wishes!
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
HCG can still rise: Most betaHCG is produced by trophoblastic cells of the placenta and the level of betaHCG reflects the activity of this placental tissue; unfortunately it can continue to rise even if there is no embryo or if the embryo is not developing".


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
