U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CW
A 20-year-old female asked:

take ultrasound at 7weeks but doctor say there is no heartbeat is it too early are something is wrong with the fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Need details: If you are truly 7 weeks then it should be easy to see the baby on sonogram. If there was no heartbeat then you need to get clarification from the doctor. If the gestational sac was small it may indicate the pregnancy is earlier than you think. If the sac measured 7 weeks then this may indicate a miscarriage. Contact the doctor ordering the sonogram for clarification


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if I am not feeling fetal movements at 28 weeks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: You should talk to your doctor. Some women perceive movements less than others. This may be due to the position of the placenta. A more concerning scenario would be if the baby moved a certain amount all the time and suddenly stopped moving. You should talk to your doctor immediately if something like that happened.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about premature menopause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Menopause : When the ovaries stop egg production and periods cease prior to age 40, we consider it premature menopause. The treatment plan is similar at any age, but sometime symptoms are more abrupt and severe. Osteoporosis is a major concern as are sexual function and cardiovascular health.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is the best diet for early stage cirrosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Depends!: Best to completely avoid all alcohol and extra carbs. Ask your doctor to send you to a GI specialist for your liver problems.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

What are some early labor signs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
As follows;: Cramping which starts out far apart and becomes more regular and more painful. You may leak fluid and may have bleeding. If you are ever unsure, check with your doctor right away.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How will pericardial effusion affect the fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Hydrops.: Fetal pericardial effusions can lead to tamponade and worsening heart failure with hydrops and fetal loss. Depending on their cause they may be amenable to fetal interventions and/or early delivery at a tertiary care center.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
