U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge City, IN
A 34-year-old female asked:

1st ultrasound i measured 4wks 6 days. 13 days later i only measured 6 weeks 1 day. there was a fetal pole, but no heart beat. should i worry about possible miscarriage or could i just be to early for heartbeat. i go back in 7 days for another us. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scanning so early...: One's Ob-Gyn doctor can help with such concerns because normally women don't need to get scanned so early. Perhaps this is a special situation, which is why one's doctor can help with this. In general, many early pregnancies miscarry as a normal part of human life. The early embryos that progress successfully on their own... those are the ones that become babies.
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Early ultrasounds are not always as precise for dates, so getting another one in about a week would definitely be a good idea to recheck for heart activity- if it is present that would give you peace of mind; if not this pregnancy may result in miscarriage - which is very difficult for those desiring a baby, but occurs in up to 1/3 of all pregnancies
Apr 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
