A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound says my fetus is 6 weeks 2 days but my gestational sac is 7 weeks 2 days. heartbeat is normal. is everything ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Erinn Huffman
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most likely: The most accurate measurement of the fetus is the crown rump length. The gestational sac is like a fluid filled balloon, not a perfect sphere. So the measurement of the sac can vary quite a bit depending on what part was measured. If there is already a fetal heart beat, that is a great sign. Keep your follow up appointments with your OB doctor.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Low hCG doubling: I would be concerned, and repeat the bloods in 2-3 days and the sonogram in two weeks. Sometimes these issues resolve themselves.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Too early.m Repeat in 2-3 weeks
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heartbeat: If your sonogram confirmed an intrauterine pregnancy with a heartbeat then those are encouraging signs that things are progressing normally. A slight ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dating : If you saw a fetal pole and yolk sac, that's a good sign. You have an intrauterine pregnancy. You aren't 8 weeks, because cardiac activity initiates ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month