A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am healthy no problem but i wanted to take neurobion injection weekly 3 ml with out consulting doctor. for future not to deficiency of b12. is it safe can i take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Would not advise: Most health experts would give their blessing to taking a multivitamin pill, but taking higher doses, and by injection, when there is no deficiency is not a good idea. There is the small risk associated with repeated injections as well as the chance of vitamin B12 toxicity. Symptoms include skin rashes, nausea, diarrhea and perhaps blood vessel narrowing.
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
26 years experience Psychiatry
Ask your dr. again: Is your dr. Prescribing tecta for h. Pylori? Tecta is a proton pump inhibitor which can worsen B12 absorption, so you may not need it. A thin stomach ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Several causes: Vegans are vulnerable to deficiencies in these vitamins because they eat no animal source foods. These deficiencies may show up in alcoholism too. Als ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Need to think of oth: er factors causing your low B12. Are you vegan? Also, may point to demethylation in your system that needs to be checked out. We need methyl groups to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Inaam Schneider
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No , Not Necessarily: B12 Def. can occur due to lack of a factor that is needed to allow B12 to be absorbed . For some reason your mom seems to lack this factor & she w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month