A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

6wks pregnant. light bleeding 6/11, heavy 6/12, light 6/13, heavy 6/14. cramps with heavy bleeding. hcg 356 as of 6/11 , waiting for next test on 6/15. no confirmation via ultrasound as of 6/11. is there any chance this was not a miscarriage?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Technically you're a threatened miscarriage and sometimes the bleeding can be heavy. Tubal pregnancy must be considered as well. Your 6/15 HCG should definitely be going up for a normal pregnancy (at least 15%-20% every 2-3 days). If dropping quickly its probably a miscarriage and if it stays almost the same, that might be an ectopic pregnancy
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
You got to have: doubling of hcg in the blood every few days , if it is happening and ultrasound rules out an ectopic pregnancy then this mean your pregnancy is in good shape.
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG level today?: If dropped or more or less similar, it is not a viable pregnancy
Answered on Jun 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: Was your period delayed? It may be that you are just having a heavier period. If your period was delayed, it is possible that you had spontaneous loss ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up: If you have a positive pregnancy test, you should see a doctor right away. You need to confirm that your miscarriage was completed, and not an ectopic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Honestly : Honestly the only way to know what is going on is to have an ultrasound. The likely explanation here is that you have retained some products of concep ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Even : Even though bleeding can be a sign of miscarriage, there are instances where bleeding can occur (especially in the first trimester), but the baby is s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month