A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Should I be concerned of a low BUN/Creatinine Ratio on blood work? Is 8 still normal? BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8 LOW Reference 10-22

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your creatinine is under 1.2, you are fine.
Answered on Jul 22, 2018
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Stop worrying : All three values are common and of no concern. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Especiall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: You are reporting normal test results. There is no concern about this.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: The labs appear normal. The pottassium level is slightly on the higher side but in the normal range.The GFR is the better way to judge kidney function ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Calculated GFR's: Both pathologists and nephrologists detest these "estimated GFR's" based on a spot creatinine and some of your personal data. They're subscientific an ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month