A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Please advise on this blood work result Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8 LOW 10-22 Vitamin B12 >1999 HIGH pg/mL 211-9?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Stop worrying : All three values are common and of no concern. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Especially, high b12 is concerning only in one rare illness that you do not have.
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Relax: BUN and creatinine are normal. Absolute eosinophil count is a wee bit higher than most, but I start worrying when it's over 1000 (1.0x10E3). Reference ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Need D3,? need shots: You need to take Vit D3, which is not in Meganeuron. I advise 10,000 iu/day for 3 months, then 5-8000 iu/day to achieve optimal level 0f 50-80 (see ht ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jamie Pollock
16 years experience in Family Medicine
No: No
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month