U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 26-year-old female asked:

My hcg level is 2417, when transvaginal ultrasound done there was no gestational sac or yolk sac. is this common or should i be worried?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 43 years experience
Very early : The HCG level is very low. That suggests a very early pregnancy. Wait 1-2 weeks and repeat the HCG measure and the ultrasound and then you will have a better idea of how things are going.
Last updated Jun 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
