U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pocatello, ID
A 25-year-old female asked:

severe sinusitis, taking cefdinir 600mg. sinuses blocked by tonsils and other inflammation/grey areas on ct scan. what symptoms should i keep eye on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Severe Sinusitis: Hello, your sinus CT report is somewhat confusing. Tonsils are located in the back of the oral cavity and the sinuses drain into the nasal cavity. Maybe the grey areas you were seeing were polyps. The cefdinir is an appropriate antibiotic for treatment. Symptoms to monitor would be increasing fever, lethargy, facial and particularly eye swelling. If these occur, visit your closest ER promptly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
