U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vienna, WV
A 35-year-old female asked:

does fluid and stool filled loops in small bowel w abnormal gas pattern w no inflammation or obstruction a sign of ileus?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Possibly: Ileus refers to disruption in normal propulsive activity of the GI tract. The bowel dilates with gas and stool and there is no evidence of bowel sounds when auscultating the abdomen. Present usage restricts the term to disruptions caused by the failure of peristalsis, rather than by mechanical obstruction usually induced by a parasympathetic response due to surgery, infection or medications


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
