U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ایالات متحده آمریکا
A 33-year-old male asked:

Suppose someone have tomour in colon and it caused near small bowel also narrows in ct enterography does image can distinguise this narowing is not caused from small bowel itself?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
Not exactly: sure of the question, but generally a mass won't be mistaken for a normal bowel loop on a CT scan, particularly a CT san tailored to evaluate the small bowel loops like CT enterography.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
