U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chesapeake, VA
A 17-year-old female asked:

is it okay to take naproxen, tramadol, vicaprofen, and vicadin at the same time? my pain is at an all-time high. thanks!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
No it is not okay..: Depends on dose of each, but Vicodin, Vicoprofen (hydrocodone and ibuprofen), (hydrocodone and ibuprofen) and tramadol all contain narcotics. Vicoprofen (hydrocodone and ibuprofen) and Naproxyn both contain NSAIDs. Depending on dosage, the side effects of narcotics and NSAIDs can be harmful to liver or kidney, and can be dangerous. Consult with your doctor or pharmacist regarding safe dosage of each.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Saint Pauls, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Excruciating menstrual cramps. Anything stronger than ibuprofen or naproxen that won't cause problems with mental alertness? Need to function at work

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hormonal Rx: The original research for hormonal preparations was an effort to find something that would control the pain & cramping associated with menses. As the research progressed & they found it helpful, they also found ladies weren't getting pregnant. So bcp's become more popular for their side effect than their original use. Ocp/bcp's can help. Discuss with your dr.
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
