A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

been dealing with scalp folliculitis on and off for years. doxy used to work, now doesn't clear it fully. tried mino and keflex-kept at bay. help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See a deermatologist: Begin with evaluation by a skin specialist. Meanwhile use a daily shampoo, perhaps with salicylic acid such as T-Sal. Probably need long-term minocycline or doxycycline 50 or 100mg a day for at least a year.
Answered on May 27, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotic...: ...resistance. Antibiotics often stop working over time; in presence of the antibiotic, bacteria tend to become resistant to it. (Evolution at work!) But it is unlikely minocycline would help if doxy doesn't; these drugs are twins, usually with identical activity against the same bacteria. However, cephalexin is very different. See a doctor, preferably a dermatologist. Good luck!
Answered on May 27, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. Mark Dickson
23 years experience General Surgery
And sometimes what is thought to be folliculitis is actually an inclusion cyst. This may require removal.
May 27, 2015
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
folliculitis is usually more complex than simply infection. Minocycline is usually more effective than doxycycline because of superior tissue penetration. These meds may be effective at sub-bacteriostatic levels because their benefits correspond to other properties.
May 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashid Khan
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Folliculitis: You should consult a physician to get treated for folliculitis which may be due to staph infections due to MRSA which is a resistant bug. And it requi ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Give it time.: Sounds like a reasonable treatment, but 4 days is too soon to see significant improvement. Folliculitis is an infection within the hair follicles, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Scalp pain: Scalp pain. An allergy would be possible. I see you were given ketoconazole for a fungal infection. Topical antifungals will not be effective for a fu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month