A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i take prozac 10mg a day and valium 15mg a day. doc just added wellbutrin (bupropion) to try, 150mg xl. should i worry of seizures? could this help panicidsorder?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor: The risk of seizure is lower because of the daily use of Valium. Wellbutrin (bupropion) is a good antidepressant, but can actually increase anxiety symptoms when initiated. Talk to your doctor about your medication risks, benefits and side effects.
Answered on May 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Adding Wellbutrin (bupropion): Not at this low dose. Few patients who have seizure history or family history, may cautiously use Wellbutrin (bupropion) & the worry is if the daily dose exceeds 400-450 mg.
Answered on Jan 3, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication Effects: I feel empathy for your Anxiety Prozac is a medication for treatment of Depression. It can cause anxiety. Valium is a medication for treatment of anx ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Costello
29 years experience Psychiatry
Take as directed...: With limited information here, appears decreasing Prozac (fluoxetine) and continuing on valium poses little risk. Reminder to start and stop medicati ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Dow
21 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Your doctor is likely to be responsive to your requests for a change but sometimes there are reasons why a certain medication or approach is not taken ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month