A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doc rxed tramadol 50mg-100mg every 6 hours for pain. i've recently come off prozac, (fluoxetine) over two weeks. i also take 15mg valium/day. could i get seizure??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Costello
29 years experience Psychiatry
Take as directed...: With limited information here, appears decreasing Prozac (fluoxetine) and continuing on valium poses little risk. Reminder to start and stop medications as directed by prescribing physician, but in general, decreasing and stopping Prozac (fluoxetine) or ssri type medications is reasonably safe from a seizure risk concern.
Answered on Apr 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor: The risk of seizure is lower because of the daily use of Valium. Wellbutrin (bupropion) is a good antidepressant, but can actually increase anxiety s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Not likely: Prozac (fluoxetine) usually clears from the body by two weeks. You are not likely to experience serotonin syndrome at this time. Tramadol by itself, h ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Glad you asked: Yes - these are risky in combo and the worst is very serious indeed. Serotonin syndrome can be deadly - it's rare to be that bad, but it happens. BUT, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Off of Prozac (fluoxetine): There are other options to review with your doctor regarding antidepressants, such as Wellbutrin & some SNRIs such as Cymbalta or Effexor (venlafa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month