A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

colonscopy found mild colitis. ct showed small nodes. 6 month recheck, nodes 50% smaller. good news? gi says sometimes it takes longer to go away.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O LYMPHADENOPATHY : Yes it is good news, it may be reactive enlargement secondary to COLITIS. BUT IF LYMPHADENOPATHY PERSISTS LONGER , have labs rechecked and get reevaluated to see if a biopsy may be indicated.
Answered on May 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Depends: on what type of colitis you have. By your age it must be IBD. During active inflammation lymph nodes are reactive.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: There are many reasons for enlarged lymph nodes; most common is reaction to infection/inflammation which maybe your case but they can also enlarge in ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Crohn's colitis: Is sometimes a difficult diagnosis, even with a biopsy. Other causes of colitis are infection, ischemia, or diverticulitis. Sometimes, the only way ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Colonoscopy: Is more sensitive. Colitis can be suspected on ct with colon wall thickening and strandy inflammation extending into the surrounding tissues. However ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month