U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A female asked:

My friend has had surgery for colon cancer but has been told she possibly has another 5cm tumour attached to the aorta.... can this be removed too?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Probably not: If this is "adenocarcinoma of the colon", then the tumor next to the aorta represents growth outside the wall of the colon, which means it isn't possible to cure this with surgery. However, it is important to confirm that the mass is a recurrence or extension of the primary colon cancer. If so, then radiation and chemotherapy can help, but are not likely to cure the cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
