A member asked:

If colon cancer was there several years n now removed - why only after surgery a liver met appears ? all prior scans were showing no distant spread ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

It sometimes takes years for a metastasis in the liver or elsewhere to become large enough to be seen with the tests that we have available, such as CT scans or pet scans. If the metastasis is isolated and small, it may still be able to be treated. Be sure to discuss this in depth with your oncologist. Good luck.

Answered Jan 6, 2015

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...