U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gadsden, AL
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it common to wind up with cellulitis in both legs, even while on an antibiotic?i don't have pus just red, swollen hard spots.compression socks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Yes, especially: if you have venous or arterial insufficiency, or metabolic causes that can predispose to infection such as diabetes. Cellulitis of legs is a potentially serious problem that can lead to other problems including amputation, so get to a doctor immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
