U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Market, AL
A 42-year-old female asked:

Edema in leg. swelling red spots ankle swollen hurting tightening, calf swelling up to knee stings saw dr today nothing was done i'm concerned of celllitis should i goto er? or can this wait til tmrw?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 52 years experience
Go to ER now.: It could be something serious requiring immediate treatment.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
If getting worse: I would first contact your physician and ask advice. If no, intervention is advised you may want to seek a second opinion via an er or acute care clinic.
Dr. Debra Boender
Diabetic Footcare 20 years experience
Yes, go to ED: You could have cellulitis, compartment syndrome or other serious problem. Get immediate e d evaluation. Don't wait any longer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
